60th GRAMMY Awards: Full Nominees List

60th GRAMMY Awards: Full Nominees List



GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year
(Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.)
• Redbone
      Childish Gambino
      Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
• Despacito
      Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
      Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
• The Story Of O.J.
      JAY-Z
      JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
• HUMBLE.
      Kendrick Lamar
      Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
• 24K Magic
      Bruno Mars
      Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year
(Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.)
• "Awaken, My Love!"
      Childish Gambino
      Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
• 4:44
      JAY-Z
      JAY-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel "Young Guru" Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
• DAMN.
      Kendrick Lamar
      DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
• Melodrama
      Lorde
      Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O'Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
• 24K Magic
      Bruno Mars
      Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• Despacito
      Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
• 4:44
      Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)
• Issues
      Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
• 1-800-273-8255
      Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
• That's What I Like
      Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

4. Best New Artist
(An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.)
• Alessia Cara
• Khalid
• Lil Uzi Vert
• Julia Michaels
• SZA

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)
• Love So Soft
      Kelly Clarkson
• Praying
      Kesha
• Million Reasons
      Lady Gaga
• What About Us
      P!nk
• Shape Of You
      Ed Sheeran

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.)
• Something Just Like This
      The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
• Despacito
      Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
• Thunder
      Imagine Dragons
• Feel It Still
      Portugal. The Man
• Stay
      Zedd & Alessia Cara

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.)
• Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
      Michael Bublé
• Triplicate
      Bob Dylan
• In Full Swing
      Seth MacFarlane
• Wonderland
      Sarah McLachlan
• Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
      (Various Artists)
      Dae Bennett, Producer

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.)
• Kaleidoscope EP
      Coldplay
• Lust For Life
      Lana Del Rey
• Evolve
      Imagine Dragons
• Rainbow
      Kesha
• Joanne
      Lady Gaga
• ÷ (Divide)
      Ed Sheeran

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
(For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.)
• Bambro Koyo Ganda
      Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
      Bonobo, producer; Bonobo, mixer
• Cola
      Camelphat & Elderbrook
      Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, producers; Mike Di Scala, Elderbrook & David Whelan, mixers
• Andromeda
      Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
      Damon Albarn, Jamie Hewlett, Remi Kabaka & Anthony Khan, producers; Stephen Sedgwick, mixer
• Tonite
      LCD Soundsystem
      James Murphy, producer; James Murphy, mixer
• Line Of Sight
      Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair
      Clayton Knight & Harrison Mills, producers; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.)
• Migration
      Bonobo
• 3-D The Catalogue
      Kraftwerk
• Mura Masa
      Mura Masa
• A Moment Apart
      Odesza
• What Now
      Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
(For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.)
• What If
      The Jerry Douglas Band
• Spirit
      Alex Han
• Mount Royal
      Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
• Prototype
      Jeff Lorber Fusion
• Bad Hombre
      Antonio Sanchez

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.)
• You Want It Darker
      Leonard Cohen
• The Promise
      Chris Cornell
• Run
      Foo Fighters
• No Good
      Kaleo
• Go To War
      Nothing More

13. Best Metal Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.)
• Invisible Enemy
      August Burns Red
• Black Hoodie
      Body Count
• Forever
      Code Orange
• Sultan’s Curse
      Mastodon
• Clockworks
      Meshuggah

14. Best Rock Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• Atlas, Rise!
      James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
• Blood In The Cut
      JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
• Go To War
      Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
• Run
      Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
• The Stage
      Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

15. Best Rock Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.)
• Emperor Of Sand
      Mastodon
• Hardwired...To Self-Destruct
      Metallica
• The Stories We Tell Ourselves
      Nothing More
• Villains
      Queens Of The Stone Age
• A Deeper Understanding
      The War On Drugs

ALTERNATIVE
16. Best Alternative Music Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)
• Everything Now
      Arcade Fire
• Humanz
      Gorillaz
• American Dream
      LCD Soundsystem
• Pure Comedy
      Father John Misty
• Sleep Well Beast
      The National

R&B
17. Best R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.)
• Get You
      Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
• Distraction
      Kehlani
• High
      Ledisi
• That's What I Like
      Bruno Mars
• The Weekend
      SZA

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.)
• Laugh And Move On
      The Baylor Project
• Redbone
      Childish Gambino
• What I'm Feelin'
      Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
• All The Way
      Ledisi
• Still
      Mali Music

19. Best R&B Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• First Began
      PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
• Location
      Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
• Redbone
      Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
• Supermodel
      Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
• That's What I Like
      Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.)
• Free 6LACK
      6LACK
• "Awaken, My Love!"
      Childish Gambino
• American Teen
      Khalid
• Ctrl
      SZA
• Starboy
      The Weeknd

21. Best R&B Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.)
• Freudian
      Daniel Caesar
• Let Love Rule
      Ledisi
• 24K Magic
      Bruno Mars
• Gumbo
      PJ Morton
• Feel The Real
      Musiq Soulchild

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
(For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.)
• Bounce Back
      Big Sean
• Bodak Yellow
      Cardi B
• 4:44
      JAY-Z
• HUMBLE.
      Kendrick Lamar
• Bad And Boujee
      Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
(For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.)
• PRBLMS
      6LACK
• Crew
      Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
• Family Feud
      JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé
• LOYALTY.
      Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
• Love Galore
      SZA Featuring Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award.  A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• Bodak Yellow
      Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
• Chase Me
      Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
• HUMBLE.
      K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
• Sassy
      M. Evans & E. Gabouer, songwriters (Rapsody)
• The Story Of O.J.
      Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

25. Best Rap Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.)
• 4:44
      JAY-Z
• DAMN.
      Kendrick Lamar
• Culture
      Migos
• Laila's Wisdom
      Rapsody
• Flower Boy
      Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.)
• Body Like A Back Road
      Sam Hunt
• Losing You
      Alison Krauss
• Tin Man
      Miranda Lambert
• I Could Use A Love Song
      Maren Morris
• Either Way
      Chris Stapleton

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.)
• It Ain't My Fault
      Brothers Osborne
• My Old Man
      Zac Brown Band
• You Look Good
      Lady Antebellum
• Better Man
      Little Big Town
• Drinkin' Problem
      Midland

28. Best Country Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• Better Man
      Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
• Body Like A Back Road
      Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
• Broken Halos
      Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
• Drinkin’ Problem
      Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
• Tin Man
      Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

29. Best Country Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.)
• Cosmic Hallelujah
      Kenny Chesney
• Heart Break
      Lady Antebellum
• The Breaker
      Little Big Town
• Life Changes
      Thomas Rhett
• From A Room: Volume 1
      Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.)
• Reflection
      Brian Eno
• SongVersation: Medicine
      India.Arie
• Dancing On Water
      Peter Kater
• Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
      Kitaro
• Spiral Revelation
      Steve Roach

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter's name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)
• Can't Remember Why
      Sara Caswell, soloist
      Track from: Whispers On The Wind (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
• Dance Of Shiva
      Billy Childs, soloist
      Track from: Rebirth
• Whisper Not
      Fred Hersch, soloist
      Track from: Open Book
• Miles Beyond
      John McLaughlin, soloist
      Track from: Live @ Ronnie Scott's (John McLaughlin & The 4th Dimension)
• Ilimba
      Chris Potter, soloist
      Track from: The Dreamer Is The Dream

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.)
• The Journey
      The Baylor Project
• A Social Call
      Jazzmeia Horn
• Bad Ass And Blind
      Raul Midón
• Porter Plays Porter
      Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
• Dreams And Daggers
      Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.)
• Uptown, Downtown
      Bill Charlap Trio
• Rebirth
      Billy Childs
• Project Freedom
      Joey DeFrancesco & The People
• Open Book
      Fred Hersch
• The Dreamer Is The Dream
      Chris Potter

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.)
• MONK'estra Vol. 2
      John Beasley
• Jigsaw
      Alan Ferber Big Band
• Bringin' It
      Christian McBride Big Band
• Homecoming
      Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
• Whispers On The Wind
      Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
(For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.)
• Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
      Antonio Adolfo
• Oddara
      Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
• Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos
      Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
• Típico
      Miguel Zenón
• Jazz Tango
      Pablo Ziegler Trio

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.)
• Too Hard Not To
      Tina Campbell; Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
• You Deserve It
      JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn; David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & Cortez Vaughn, songwriters
• Better Days
      Le'Andria
• My Life
      The Walls Group; Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters
• Never Have To Be Alone
      CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
(This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.)
• Oh My Soul
      Casting Crowns; Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
• Clean
      Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, songwriter
• What A Beautiful Name
      Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters
• Even If
      MercyMe; David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters
• Hills And Valleys
      Tauren Wells; Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.)
• Crossover: Live From Music City
      Travis Greene
• Bigger Than Me
      Le'Andria
• Close
      Marvin Sapp
• Sunday Song
      Anita Wilson
• Let Them Fall In Love
      CeCe Winans

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.)
• Rise
      Danny Gokey
• Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
      Matt Maher
• Lifer
      MercyMe
• Hills And Valleys
      Tauren Wells
• Chain Breaker
      Zach Williams

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.)
• The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1
      The Collingsworth Family
• Give Me Jesus
      Larry Cordle
• Resurrection
      Joseph Habedank
• Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
      Reba McEntire
• Hope For All Nations
      Karen Peck & New River

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.)
• Lo Único Constante
      Alex Cuba
• Mis Planes Son Amarte
      Juanes
• Amar Y Vivir  En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017
      La Santa Cecilia
• Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
      Natalia Lafourcade
• El Dorado
      Shakira

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.)
• Ayo
      Bomba Estéreo
• Pa' Fuera
      C4 Trío & Desorden Público
• Salvavidas De Hielo
      Jorge Drexler
• El Paradise
      Los Amigos Invisibles
• Residente
      Residente

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.)
• Ni Diablo Ni Santo
      Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
• Ayer Y Hoy
      Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
• Momentos
      Alex Campos
• Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
      Aida Cuevas
• Zapateando En El Norte
      Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.)
• Albita
      Albita
• Art Of The Arrangement
      Doug Beavers
• Salsa Big Band
      Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
• Gente Valiente
      Silvestre Dangond
• Indestructible
      Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
(For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).)
• Killer Diller Blues
      Alabama Shakes
• Let My Mother Live
      Blind Boys Of Alabama
• Arkansas Farmboy
      Glen Campbell
• Steer Your Way
      Leonard Cohen
• I Never Cared For You
      Alison Krauss

46. Best American Roots Song
(A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.)
• Cumberland Gap
      David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings)
• I Wish You Well
      Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks)
• If We Were Vampires
      Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit)
• It Ain't Over Yet
      Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White)
• My Only True Friend
      Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman)

47. Best Americana Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.)
• Southern Blood
      Gregg Allman
• Shine On Rainy Day
      Brent Cobb
• Beast Epic
      Iron & Wine
• The Nashville Sound
      Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
• Brand New Day
      The Mavericks

48. Best Bluegrass Album
(For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.)
• Fiddler's Dream
      Michael Cleveland
• Laws Of Gravity
      The Infamous Stringdusters
• Original
      Bobby Osborne
• Universal Favorite
      Noam Pikelny
• All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]
      Rhonda

Source: Billboard


grammys

Post Author: Chiko Chiumya

Free thinker. I love to have fun, write, and to love!

Related Posts